Who need visa to Vietnam

Are you thinking about travelling to Vietnam for your next holiday destination? Whether it is the ancient sites, landscape, culture, food, or simply relaxing on the beach, a tour of Vietnam is certain to please all types of travellers.

But, before travelling to this fascinating country, it is first necessary to organise the appropriate Vietnam visa. The majority of travellers looking to explore this country will need to obtain Vietnam visa to get permission to enter, however there are a few exceptions.

who need visa to vietnam

Visa exemptions
Here is an overview of the countries that can enjoy a visa-free stay in Vietnam:

Citizens of Laos, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia and Thailand can visit Vietnam for a period of up to 30 days without requiring a visa.

Also, any foreign travellers planning to fly direct to Phu Quoc Island can benefit from a 30 day visa exemption period. However, if you intend to travel to the mainland after staying on the island, you would need to hold the appropriate visa on arrival (VOA) or visa in advance issued by a local embassy.

Citizens of the Philippines can enjoy a visa-free stay in Vietnam for a period of up to 21 days.

Citizens from the following list of countries can visit and stay in Vietnam visa-free for a period of up to 15 days.

Denmark, Japan, Norway, Spain, Italy, Belarus, United Kingdom, South Korea, France, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Germany

Citizens of Myanmar and Brunei can travel and stay in Vietnam visa-free for a period of up to 14 days.

Also, the latest addition allows citizens from Chile a visa-free stay in Vietnam for a period of up to 90 days.

Rules related to visiting Vietnam on the visa exemption

Here are a few points to note for travellers planning to use the visa exemption:

1) The day you arrive in Vietnam is counted as the first day of the visa-free stay. It doesn’t matter if the arrival time is 7AM in the morning or 11.30PM at night; they both count as the first day. Plus, the day that you plan to leave the country is counted as a day. So, for travellers with a 15 day visa exemption period there is the option to spend up to 14 nights in the country, while the travellers on a 30 day exemption can stay for a period of 29 nights.

2) Travellers using the visa exemption are asked to show proof of onward travel once the period of visa-free travel has expired. This can be either a bus or airline ticket that confirms the travel to your next destination within the period of the visa exemption.  

3) Any traveller that has used the visa exemption (except for citizens of Myanmar, Brunei, Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Laos, Thailand and Cambodia) for a short-term visit in Vietnam will need to wait a certain period of time before re-entering the country using this same type of visa. Any traveller must wait at least 31 days since the last visa exempt entry took place before being allowed back in.

For tourists that want to return to Vietnam within the 31 days, it would be necessary to obtain a proper visa through a local Vietnamese embassy or a Vietnam visa in advance (VOA) from a local travel agent or tour operator.

Note: Vietnamviaprovider.com is Vivutravel's visa service that helps tourists get cheap visa to Vietnam. 

HOW TO APPLY CHEAP VIETNAM VISA